NO.__________________
[…] Hoover v. Sims, 792 S.W.2d 171, 173 (Tex. App. -- Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ
denied). Without a verification, the minimum requisite proof to sustain a bill of review is
missing -- a defect that precludes Respondent from reaching past the bills of review into a
determination of the merits of Plaintiff’s claims. Mandamus should be granted.
IV. The Real Party Failed to Give the Required Notice
A.
Insufficient Notice of the Exhumation Was Given to the Decedent’s
Next of Kin
Fernandez moved for exhumation pursuant to section 711.004 of the Texas Health
and Safety Code. That statute mandates, prior to exhumation, notice to and consent by
the “adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to inherit the
estate of the decedent.” T
EX
. H
EALTH
& S
AFETY
C
ODE
§ 711.004(a)(5) (Vernon Supp.
2004). Per the terms of the statute, the Plaintiff was required to give notice to Robert
Turcotte and Elizabeth Turcotte -- siblings in the same degree of heirship to John G.
Kenedy, Jr. (RR - 11/05/2003 at 99-100; KT’s X 4) See T
EX