NO.__________________
[…] uncontroverted copies of the pleadings and orders. This record will be cited “(CR Tab _____).” There is also a
reporter’s record of the hearing on Plaintiff’s Motion to Exhume, which will be cited “(RR _____),” and exhibits to
that record which will be cited by their exhibit designation at the time of the hearing, e.g., as P’s (Plaintiff’s) X ___,
KT’s (Kenedy Trust’s) X ___, and KF’s (Kenedy Foundation’s) X ___.
xii
Page 13
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief pursuant to Texas
Government Code § 22.002, which provides that the Supreme Court may issue “all writs .
. . of mandamus agreeable to the principles of law” against “a statutory county court
judge, a statutory probate court judge, a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a
court of appeals, or any officer of state government except the governor, the court of
criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.” T
EX
. G
OV
’
T
C
ODE
§
22.002(a) (Vernon 2004).
xiii
Page 14
ISSUE PRESENTED
Issue No. 1:
Whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion in granting the Real Party’s request to
exhume the remains of John G. Kenedy, Jr. for invasive DNA testing and whether